Photograph by Tim Laman
Red Leaf Monkey Range
- Head and body, 16 to 22 in (41 to 57 cm); Tail, 26 to 29 in (67 to 73 cm)
- 13 lbs (6 kg)
- Group name:
- Protection status:
- Did you know?
- Red leaf monkeys will occasionally add minerals to their diet by eating dirt from a termite mound.
- Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
Asia's leaf monkeys take their name from the lush jungle foliage that makes up the bulk of their diets. All are equipped with a large, chambered stomach, like that of a cow, which allows them to break down and digest their fibrous fare.
Endemic to the jungles of Indonesian and Malaysian Borneo, red leaf monkeys are named for their shaggy auburn coat. They are also known as maroon langurs and maroon leaf monkeys.
These charismatic Old World primates live in bands of 2 to 13 individuals, led by a dominant male, and spend nearly all their time in the trees. They have broad, dark-colored faces with wide, expressive eyes. They average between 13 and 14 pounds (6.2 to 6.3 kilograms).
Beyond leaves, red leaf monkeys also consume large amounts of seeds and flowers. They also eat fruit but avoid sweet, ripe fruit because the sugars disrupt the delicate balance of their complex stomachs.
Red leaf monkeys are highly territorial and will challenge any intruders within their home range. Males emit a loud call to demarcate their territory and warn rivals away.
This species is under some pressure from hunting and habitat loss, but is quite common throughout its range. Nevertheless, they are protected by law throughout Malaysian Borneo.
Find out what National Geographic Society is doing to save animals all over the world, and learn what you can do to help.
The Hawaiian monk seal is one of the oldest species of seal on the planet. But their tenure in paradise is perilously close to its end; only about 1,100 seals remain in the wild.
The king of cats rules with a roar and a fierce bite. What else do you know about this top predator?
Big cats are quickly disappearing. Now is the time to act. Cause an uproar to save big cats today.
Scientists estimate only about 3,000 wild tigers are left in the entire world. Meet the subspecies and see what threats each is facing.