Photograph courtesy NOAA
Gray Whale Range
- 40 to 50 ft (12.2 to 15.3 m)
- 30 to 40 tons (27,200 to 36,300 kg)
- Group name:
- Protection status:
- Size relative to a bus:
Gray whales are often covered with parasites and other organisms that make their snouts and backs look like a crusty ocean rock.
The whale uses its snout to forage by dislodging tiny creatures from the seafloor. It then filters these morsels with its baleen—a comblike strainer of plates in the upper jaw. A piece of gray whale baleen, also called whalebone, is about 18 inches (46 centimeters) long and has a consistency much like a fingernail. Whalebone was once used to make ladies' corsets and umbrella ribs.
The gray whale is one of the animal kingdom's great migrators. Traveling in groups called pods, some of these giants swim 12,430 miles (20,000 kilometers) round-trip from their summer home in Alaskan waters to the warmer waters off the Mexican coast. The whales winter and breed in the shallow southern waters and balmier climate. Other gray whales live in the seas near Korea.
Like all whales, gray whales surface to breathe, so migrating groups are often spotted from North America's west coast. These whales were once the target of extensive hunting, and by early in the 20th century they were in serious danger of extinction.
Today gray whales are protected by international law, and their numbers have grown. In 1994, the gray whale was removed from the United States endangered species list.
The largest animal ever to have lived, the blue whale is a marvel of bone and blubber, blowhole and baleen—in immense proportions. Get up close with these graceful giants.
An Egyptian desert, once an ocean, holds the secret to one of evolution’s most remarkable transformations. The origins of the marine mammal lie buried in the sands of Egypt.
If the Gulf of Mexico oil spill kills just three sperm whales, the local population may be in serious risk in the long run, experts say.
They’re rarely seen. Even less often photographed. Bryde’s whales rocket through Pacific shallows to gorge on fish. Dive in for more.
Scientists estimate only about 3,000 wild tigers are left in the entire world. Meet the subspecies and see what threats each is facing.