- Head and body, 4.5 to 6.5 ft (1.4 to 2 m); Tail, 26.25 to 39.5 in (67 to 100 cm)
- 265 to 420 lbs (120 to 191 kg)
- Group name:
- Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
Lions are the only cats that live in groups, which are called prides. Prides are family units that may include up to three males, a dozen or so females, and their young. All of a pride's lionesses are related, and female cubs typically stay with the group as they age. Young males eventually leave and establish their own prides by taking over a group headed by another male.
Lion Prides and Hunting
Only male lions boast manes, the impressive fringe of long hair that encircles their heads. Males defend the pride's territory, which may include some 100 square miles (259 square kilometers) of grasslands, scrub, or open woodlands. These intimidating animals mark the area with urine, roar menacingly to warn intruders, and chase off animals that encroach on their turf.
Female lions are the pride's primary hunters. They often work together to prey upon antelopes, zebras, wildebeest, and other large animals of the open grasslands. Many of these animals are faster than lions, so teamwork pays off.
After the hunt, the group effort often degenerates to squabbling over the sharing of the kill, with cubs at the bottom of the pecking order. Young lions do not help to hunt until they are about a year old. Lions will hunt alone if the opportunity presents itself, and they also steal kills from hyenas or wild dogs.
Lions have been celebrated throughout history for their courage and strength. They once roamed most of Africa and parts of Asia and Europe. Today they are found only in parts of sub-Saharan Africa, except for one very small population of Asian lions that survives in India's Gir Forest.
National Geographic is working to prevent the extinction of lions, cheetahs, and other big cats with the Big Cats Initiative, a comprehensive program that supports innovative projects. Learn how you can help save these animals.
Big Cats Features
The king of cats rules with a roar and a fierce bite. What else do you know about this top predator? Take this quiz and find out.
Big cats are quickly disappearing. Now is the time to act. Cause an uproar to save big cats today.
The world’s top felines—including lions, tigers, cheetahs, and leopards—are slipping toward extinction. Browse this gallery of big cat cubs and learn more about the threats they face.
Find out what National Geographic Society is doing to save animals all over the world, and learn what you can do to help.
Big Cat Week
The cougar is one of the iconic animals of the Americas. Its range stretches from the Yukon to the southern tip of Chile, yet it has been one of the least understood of all the big cats, until now.
Bring the beauty of Africa into your home. Watch and play along for your chance to win a Safari to Tanzania from National Geographic Expeditions.
Sometimes big cats find themselves in big spats. Check out some of the fiercest battles from Big Cat Week.
Big Cats are the embodiment of grace and power. Find out what skills the members of the ferocious feline family have to become some of the top predators around the world.
See what big cats do when they think no one is watching.