Illustration by Donald L. Malick
The Rocky Mountain and Great Basin representative of the yellow-bellied sapsucker complex, the red-naped sapsucker closely resembles the yellowbellied sapsucker, and the 2 hybridize in southwestern Alberta; the red-naped also hybridizes with the red-breasted from British Columbia south to eastern California. Monotypic. Length 8" (22 cm).
Identification Very similar in all plumages to the yellow-bellied, but with slightly more red on the head. Adult male: the red crown is bordered by black, with a small red patch below black nape bar; the chin and throat are red, with the red color partially invading the black malar stripe that outlines the throat; the breast is black. Adult female: similar to male, but the chin is white (red on rare individual females), and the red on crown and throat is slightly less extensive, more completely bordered by black; red on nape may be nearly or completely absent. Juvenile: closely resembles the juvenile yellow-bellied, but adultlike face pattern is attained by beginning of October (brown may be retained on the breast into midwinter).
Similar Species Male yellow-bellied sapsuckers can rarely show some red on the nape. In the red-naped the red throat invades or completely covers the black border along the malar, and the pale markings on the back are whiter and more restricted. Female red-napeds with maximal red on the chin and throat closely resemble the male yellow-bellied, but usually have white on uppermost chin and a hint of red on the nape; note also back pattern differences. The male red-naped sapsucker, with maximal red invading the auricular and malar regions, may not be distinguishable from red-breasted x red-naped hybrids; such hybrids usually have only limited black on the breast, auriculars, and sides of crown.
Status and Distribution Common. Breeding: Aspen parklands and deciduous groves within open coniferous woodlands or adjacent to montane forest. Breeding range narrowly overlaps that of the yellow-bellied sapsucker in Alberta, with some hybridization. Winter: riparian and pine-oak woodlands, orchards, and shade trees south to northwestern and north-central. Mexico. Winters rarely north on the Pacific coast to Washington, and British Columbia. Vagrant: casual east to Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, southern Texas, and southeastern Louisiana.
Population Generally stable.
—From the National Geographic book Complete Birds of North America, 2006
Identify your backyard visitors in a flash! Just answer four simple questions to search our database of 150 backyard birds common to Canada and the U.S.
How much do you know about the feathered visitors to your backyard? Put your avian IQ to the test with this quiz.