Illustration by H. Douglas Pratt
The eastern bluebird is a species familiar to millions in eastern North America. Polytypic. Length 7" (17.5 cm).
Identification Male: bright blue above, with orange throat, ear surround, chest, sides, and flanks. Female: differs in that upperparts are less blue (often grayish); has partial whitish eye ring, and whitish throat bordered by brown lateral throat stripes. Juvenile: very similar to western bluebird, but with tertials fringed cinnamon; immatures discernable with duller upperparts and browner primary coverts. Flight as in other bluebirds; pale wing stripe less obvious than in the western bluebird.
Geographic Variation Four subspecies in North America; compared with widespread and somewhat migratory, short-billed nominate sialis, resident fulva of southern Arizona slightly larger and paler, males with cinnamon-fringed scapulars; southern Texas nidificans larger, more richly colored, with upperparts feathers edged with cinnamon; and southern Florida grata with longer bill.
Similar Species Male western bluebird with all-blue head, including chin and throat, and generally a deeper blue. Male western also has at least some rufous on upperparts, particularly on scapulars.
Voice Call: musical, typically 2-noted too-lee. This call is also given in flight. Song: mellow series of warbled phrases; varied.
Status and Distribution Common in the eastern three-fifths of the lower 48 states and in southern Canada; uncommon and local in southeastern Arizona. Breeding: nests in open woodland, second-growth habitats, and along the edges of fields and pastures, placing nest in cavity; readily accepts nest boxes. Migration: short- to medium-distance migrant. Spring: arrivals. Great Lakes ±25 February; southern Saskatchewan ±1 April. Departs northernmost range during October. Usually migrates in flocks. Winter: almost always in flocks, often mixed with yellow-rumped, pine, and palm warblers and/or dark-eyed juncos; mainly central and southern United States., but to south-central Colorado, central New Mexico, and northeastern Mexico. Vagrant: casual west to Alberta and Utah; recent local colonization in western Colorado.
Population Nest boxes have apparently helped reverse a decline.
—From the National Geographic book Complete Birds of North America, 2006
Want to learn more about our feathered friends of the sky? Visit our Backyard Birding site for facts, photos, videos, and more.
Identify your backyard visitors in a flash! Just answer four simple questions to search our database of 150 backyard birds common to Canada and the U.S.
Seemingly freak bird die-offs in Arkansas and elsewhere are making headlines. But is it just hype? And what causes airborne die-offs?
Birds were falling from the sky and fish were found floating dead en masse in two recent but unrelated Arkansas die-offs, experts say.