Illustration by H. Douglas Pratt
A common species of western mountains, where the male’s diagnostic, cricketlike wing trill is a characteristic sound. Like many “western” hummingbirds, the broad-tailed is increasingly found in late fall and winter in the southeast. Polytypic (2 ssp.; nominate in North America). Length 3.5–4" (9–10 cm); bill 16–20 mm.
Identification Tail weakly graduated. Pale eye ring in all plumages. Adult male: rose-red gorget with pale chin and face. Often detected by wing trill. Adult female: throat whitish with variable lines of bronzy-green flecks, sometimes 1 or more rose spots; sides of neck and underparts variably washed cinnamon. Immature male: resembles adult female but upperparts fresher in fall, with fine buff tips; throat usually flecked fairly heavily with bronzy green, often with rose-pink spots; tail averages more rufous at base. Complete molt in winter and spring produces plumage like adult male. Immature Female: Resembles adult female, but upperparts fresher in fall, with fine buff tips; tail averages less rufous at base.
Similar Species Female/immature rufous/Allen’s hummingbirds are slightly smaller and slimmer in build (noticeable in comparison) with more strongly graduated tails that have a more tapered tip. Rufous/Allen’s typically have a whiter forecollar contrasting with brighter rufous sides, and lack the whitish eye ring often shown by the broad-tailed; their uppertail coverts and tail base have more rufous (adult female rufous can be all-green); and their chip calls are slightly lower pitched. Also see female and immature calliope hummingbird.
Voice Generally higher pitched than rufous/Allen’s. Call: a slightly metallic, sharpish chip or chik, often doubled, ch-chip or chi-tik, and at times repeated steadily from perch. Warning call a fairly abrupt, clipped buzz, tssir, and squeaky chippering. Adult male’s wing trill diagnostic.
Status and Distribution Breeding: western United States to Guatemala. Common (April–August) in mountains. Migration: mainly April–May, August–September (a few to western Great Plains). Winter: mainly Mexico. Casual to very rare (mainly November–April) in the southeast. Vagrant: casual north to British Columbia, west to Pacific coast.
—From the National Geographic book Complete Birds of North America, 2006
Identify your backyard visitors in a flash! Just answer four simple questions to search our database of 150 backyard birds common to Canada and the U.S.
How much do you know about the feathered visitors to your backyard? Put your avian IQ to the test with this quiz.